The Holy War. What $500,000 Bought in Salt Lake County vs. Utah County (2026)
By Dan Candidi ·

Conceptual illustration; not actual properties or available listings.
In the third quarter of 2026, single-family homes that sold for $450,000 to $500,000 had a median reported size of 2,377 square feet in Utah County, compared with 1,836 square feet in Salt Lake County. That’s about 29% more space for roughly the same sold-price range.
There’s more to it than square footage, though. The Utah County group was generally newer, and these numbers include both existing homes and new construction. I’m comparing homes that actually sold from July 1 through September 30, 2026, not homes you can buy today.
How much more square footage did Utah County buyers get?
The comparison covers 244 single-family sales in Salt Lake County and 189 in Utah County, all with recorded selling prices between $450,000 and $500,000. One clearly incorrect 4-square-foot entry was excluded from the Salt Lake County square-footage calculation, leaving 243 valid measurements there.
The Salt Lake County median was 1,836 reported square feet. Utah County came in at 2,377. Apparently, $500,000 doesn’t come with a standard floor plan. That would make this comparison a lot easier.
That gap works out to roughly 541 square feet, or about 29% more space at the county median. It doesn’t mean every Utah County home in that price range was bigger.

Median reported square footage, single-family homes sold at $450K–$500K, July 1–Sept. 30, 2026 (Salt Lake County n=243; Utah County n=189). Based on information from UtahRealEstate.com for the period July 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026.
The middle half of Salt Lake County sales measured roughly 1,521 to 2,072 reported square feet. In Utah County, it was about 1,900 to 2,768. That gives a sense of how much individual homes varied, even within the same fairly narrow price range.
My read: If having more interior space is high on your list, Utah County is worth a close look. But square footage alone won’t tell you about floor plans, condition, or how much of that space you’d actually use.
Were homes newer in Utah County?
Yes, by a wide margin in this group of sales. The median Salt Lake County single-family home dated to the mid-1970s; Utah County’s median year built was 2009. Both figures are based on the homes that sold in the $450,000–$500,000 band, not all housing across either county.
In this price band, 55 of the 189 Utah County single-family sales were homes built in 2025 or later. Salt Lake County had 5 out of 244.

Median reported year built, single-family homes sold at $450K–$500K, July–Sept. 2026. All construction included; not matched homes. Based on information from UtahRealEstate.com for the period July 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026.
That doesn’t make a newer home automatically better. Older homes may offer features or locations you prefer, while newer ones can have different layouts and maintenance needs. Treat age as a reason to ask questions. It isn't an inspection report.
One smaller difference: the median lot size was 0.18 acres in Salt Lake County and 0.15 acres in Utah County. Don’t mistake that for a guarantee of more usable yard space at any particular house.
What about townhomes around $500,000?
Townhomes tell a much closer story. Among Q3 2026 townhome sales in the same $450,000–$500,000 range, Salt Lake County had 141 closings with a median of 2,216 reported square feet. Utah County had 117 closings with a median of 2,296.
That’s only about 80 square feet apart, a far smaller gap than the single-family homes showed.
There’s an age difference to keep in mind. The median year built for Utah County’s townhome sales in this price range was 2026, with new construction included. And remember the homeowners association: according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, HOA dues are usually separate from the mortgage payment. A purchase price alone can hide a pretty important part of the monthly bill.
Where did $450,000–$500,000 single-family homes sell?
In Salt Lake County, West Valley City and Salt Lake City each had about 50 qualifying single-family closings. West Jordan had 44. That’s where the sales happened. It isn’t a ranking of which city is “best.”
In Utah County, Eagle Mountain accounted for 65 of the 189 single-family sales, or about a third. Saratoga Springs followed with 22, and Orem had 17.
These city totals use the city names recorded in the MLS. They’re historical sales counts, not a count of what’s currently for sale. They also don’t say how close any particular home is to your work, family, or the places you regularly go.
For a closer look at individual cities, see my guides to the most affordable places to buy a house in Salt Lake County and the best places to buy a home in Utah County.
Does that mean $500,000 will buy the same kind of home now?
Not necessarily. This analysis looks backward at closings from July through September 2026. It doesn’t tell us what is active today, how a particular listing will appraise, or what a seller might accept.
A good next comparison would look at current listings within your actual budget, plus the total monthly cost. That means checking the mortgage terms, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues when applicable, and likely maintenance. Bigger on paper isn’t always better for your wallet.
What should you compare before choosing a county?
I’d start with the things you can’t easily change: where you need to be, how you’ll use the space, and the monthly payment you can comfortably carry. Then compare houses that actually fit those priorities.
An extra bedroom might matter more to you than an extra 400 square feet. Or maybe a smaller, older home in a particular location checks more boxes than a larger one farther away. Use the numbers to narrow the search. The decision is still yours.
Quick questions buyers ask
Does this cover every home priced under $500,000?
No. It covers closed single-family and townhome sales with recorded sold prices from $450,000 through $500,000, inclusive, during Q3 2026. Homes that sold for less are outside this comparison.
Were new construction homes included?
Yes. Both counties’ figures include all construction. They are not resale-only statistics.
Does 29% more space mean every Utah County home is larger?
No. That is the difference between two countywide medians for single-family homes in one historical sold-price band. Individual homes vary.
Are townhomes around $500,000 much larger in Utah County?
Not in this Q3 sample. Median reported square footage was 2,296 in Utah County versus 2,216 in Salt Lake County, a difference of about 80 square feet.
Can I buy one of the homes counted here?
These were closed sales, so they are not necessarily available. A current listings search is needed to see what buyers can tour today.
Are HOA dues included in the mortgage payment?
Usually not. HOA payments are commonly made separately, so ask about them when comparing the full cost of a property.
Want to compare actual homes at your budget?
If you’re weighing Salt Lake County against Utah County, tell me your budget, where you need to be, and what you want out of the home. I can help you compare current choices and the tradeoffs that matter for your situation.
I’m Dan Candidi with the Lawson Real Estate Team at eXp Realty. The interpretations here are my own and don’t necessarily represent the positions of the team or brokerage.
Data and source note
Based on information from UtahRealEstate.com for the period July 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026. MLS results describe Q3 2026 closed sales at $450,000–$500,000, all construction, with property types separated. Reported property information is subject to entry errors; the square-footage comparison excludes one implausible Salt Lake County entry.
Further source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, HOA dues guidance (reviewed September 11, 2024).